ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] 516. COMMENT: The transferability of badges and other attempts to restrain the abuse of

fees to restrain public trust rights is supported. Until the middle of the twentieth century, beaches were free in New Jersey. In 1955, the Legislature granted municipalities bordering the

Atlantic Ocean the authority to charge the public for access to their beaches and bathing facilities in order to cover their then-new costs, not to raise general municipal revenues. (see N.J.S.A.

40:61-22.20). Municipal beach fees were strictly limited to covering the cost of beach services and were authorized only “in order to provide funds to improve, maintain and police the same and to protect the same from erosion, encroachment and damage by sea or otherwise, and to provide facilities and safeguards for public bathing and recreation, including the employment of lifeguards.” Id.; see generally Avon, 61 N.J. at 311; Secure Heritage, 361 N.J. Super. at 310;

Slocum, 238 N.J. Super. at 192. The Department’s access rule has emphasized the limited nature of these fees, which “shall be no greater than that which is required to operate and maintain the facility.”