ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] the location and type of use. (N.J.A.C. 7:7E-8.11(f)).

166

NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE ADOPTION. THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE NOVEMBER 5, 2012 NEW JERSEY REGISTER. SHOULD THERE BE ANY DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THIS TEXT AND THE OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE ADOPTION, THE OFFICAL VERSION WILL GOVERN.

The Department also notes that the Legislature has delegated substantial authority to

municipalities to acquire and operate recreational and other public facilities. For example,

N.J.S.A. 40:61-1 provides:

The governing body of any municipality may:

Parks, playgrounds, beaches and resorts. a. Acquire, lay out, improve, embellish and maintain,

within and without the municipality, such public parks, squares, open spaces, playgrounds,

beaches, water fronts and places for public resort and recreation, and also streets, avenues,

boulevards and parkways leading to and connecting the same, as it may deem advisable, and

extend and enlarge the same, or any of them; and for such purposes, acquire, in fee or less estate,

and by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation, any real estate, improved or unimproved, or

interest therein, within or without the municipality, suitable therefor.

. . . .

Recreation piers. c. Acquire, by lease, gift, devise, purchase or condemnation, one or more docks, wharves or piers within the municipality to be used for public recreation, in whole or part; construct docks, wharves or piers for such purpose and use, and acquire the real estate and rights necessary therefor, by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation. . . .

Similarly, N.J.S.A. 40:61-22.30 provides:

167