DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW
[…] Provider-related donations will be determined to have no direct or indirect relationship to Medicaid payments only if those donations are not returned to the individual provider, the provider class, or any related entity under a “hold harmless provision or practice” as those terms are described in the regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 433.54(a) & (b).

21. Under the regulations, a “hold harmless practice” exists, inter alia, if “[a]ll or any portion of the payment made under Medicaid to the donor, the provider class, or any related entity, varies based only on the amount of the total donation received” or “the State or other unit of local government provides for any payment . . . that guarantees to return any portion of the donation to the provider.” Id., at § 433.54(c).