FIU Law Review
[…] Hous. Auth., 467 U.S. at 245. 58 Id. at 244. 59 County of Wayne v. Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445 (2004). 60 Id. at 450. 61 Id.

790 FIU Law Review [5:781 advances a “public use”), and is not authorized in any state statute.62 Thus, once again, the issue facing the Michigan court was whether Poletown’s “public purpose” test was constitutional under Article 10, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution, which states that “private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”63 The court in Hathcock set out three characteristics (all of which were originally discussed in Poletown’s dissent), where a constitutional public use exists when a condemnation of private property takes place.64 First, “[t]he exercise of eminent domain for private corporations has been limited