FIU Law Review
[…] 34 Id. at 32. 35 Poletown Neighborhood Council v. City of Detroit, 410 Mich. 616 (1981). 36 Id. at 628. 37 Id. at 629; see also MICH. CONST., art. X, § 2 (“[Private] property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.”). 38 Poletown, 401 Mich. at 628. 39 JEANIE WYLIE, POLETOWN: COMMUNITY BETRAYED 55 (1990). 40 Poletown Neighborhood Council, 410 Mich. at 629-30. 41 Id. at 630.

788 FIU Law Review [5:781