DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF
[…] 37. Formal ESA consultation commences with the action agency’s written request for consultation and concludes with Services’ issuance of a “biological opinion.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.14(g)(4).

38. During formal consultation, the Service(s) and the action agency must evaluate the

“effects of the action,” including all direct and indirect effects of the proposed action, plus the effects of actions that are interrelated or interdependent, added to all existing environmental conditions—that is, the “environmental baseline.” Id. § 402.02. The environmental baseline includes the “past and present impacts of all Federal, State, or private actions and other human activities in the action area . . . .” Id. The effects of the action must be considered together with

“cumulative effects,” which are “those effects of future State or private activities, not involving