The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] Federal Ins. Co.,95 plaintiff claimed that the insurer should have issued a policy with a $2.1 million limit, instead of the $1 million limit.96 The court rejected the attempt to shift this responsibility from the plan to the insurer.97 In another case, the plan participant sued the plan’s fiduciaries, on grounds including that the amount of fidelity insurance obtained was inadequate.98 Plaintiff lost on this claim, because the court determined that the amount of insurance coverage was sufficient under Section 1112.99

E. Insurers that are Authorized to Issue ERISA Fidelity Bonds

Section 1112(a) has a very specific, simple requirement with respect to which insurers may issue an ERISA fidelity bond: “Any bond shall have as surety thereon a corporate surety which is an acceptable surety on Federal bonds under authority granted by the Secretary of the

94 QA#40 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2580.412-10(d) (1)). 95 Civ. No. 07-1521-HA, 2008 WL 3523271 (D. Or. Aug. 11, 2008), adhered to on reconsideration, Civ. No. 07-1521-HA, 2008 WL 11389526 (D. Or. Oct. 7, 2008). 96 See id. at *9-10. 97 Id. at *12. 98 Schoener v. Mendel, Civ. A. No. 95-6002, 1996 WL 284996, at *1 (E.D. Pa. May 24, 1996). 99 See id.

270 Fidelity Law Journal, Vol. XXIV, November 2018

Treasury pursuant to Sections 9304-9308 of Title 31.”100 This limitation has been expanded to include Lloyds, among other entities.101

In Musso v. Baker,102 this straightforward provision was tested in a declaratory judgment action brought by trustees of a union against the Treasury and Labor Secretaries.