The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] Federal Ins. Co., Civ. No. 07-1521-HA, 2008 WL 3523271 (D. Or. Aug. 11, 2008) adhered to on reconsideration, Civ. No. 07-1521-HA, 2008 WL 11389526 (D. Or. Oct. 7, 2008); Employers-Shopmens Local 516 Pension Trust v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of America, 235 P.3d 689 (Or. Ct. App. 2010). These cases are addressed infra, Part VI.C.1 and VI.C.2. 47 29 C.F.R. § 2580.412-18; QA#3; QA#31. 48 QA#32.

ERISA Fidelity Insurance—An Updated Review 259

4. Each Plan Official is a Covered Employee

Section 1112’s relentless insistence upon “each” and “every” encompasses not only just qualified plans, but every person who handles their funds (unless exempt, as discussed below). The statute defines the term “plan official” as “[e]very fiduciary of an employee benefit plan and every person who handles funds or other property of such a plan.”49 The regulations echo the emphasis upon “every,” “each,” or “any,”50 while noting that “handlers” may fall within an exemption.