The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, No. 14-CV-1058(PJS/JSM), 2015 WL 5687879 (D. Minn. Sept. 28, 2015), aff’d, 858 F.3d 561 (8th Cir. 2017), discussed infra Part VI.C.1. In the interests of brevity, only selective regulations pertaining to Section 1112 policies are addressed in this article.

260 Fidelity Law Journal, Vol. XXIV, November 2018

C. Coverage Required: Loss by Reason of Fraud or Dishonesty by Each Plan Official

The ERISA bond “shall provide protection to the plan against loss by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty on the part of the plan official, directly or through connivance with others.”56 The protection called for encompasses “all risks of loss that might arise through dishonest or fraudulent acts in handling of funds.”57

1. Risks or Acts within the Concept of Fraud or Dishonesty

a. State common law component