The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] The approach taken by the court in the Indiana Regional case, avoiding application of a literal construction of this regulation, points to potential result-driven aspects of this decision. 232 See F.D.I.C. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Md., 64 F. Supp. 3d 1225 (S.D. Ind. 2014). 233 Id. at 1229, (citing Nat’l City Mortgage Co. v. D & D Mortgage Solutions, Inc., No. 1:08-CV-657-RLY-TAB, 2008 WL 4545299 (S.D. Ind. Oct. 9, 2008)). If the assertion of a state statutory requirement to modify Section 1112 were to recur, the argument might be advanced that this assertion violated Section 1112(d), which states “[n]othing in any other provision of law shall require any person, required to be bonded as provided in subsection (a) . . . to be bonded.” This might counterbalance an assertion premised on 29 C.F.R. § 2580.412-19(c), relied upon by the Indiana Regional court. 234 104 F.3d 258 (9th Cir. 1996).

294 Fidelity Law Journal, Vol. XXIV, November 2018