The Hartford Community Court: An Experiment· That Has Succeeded
[…] 17 From its opening to mid-2001, the Hartford Community Court processed 18,664 new cases, with a monthly volume varying from a low of about 300 cases to a high of about 1000 cases. Community Court Statistics as ofJune 30. 200/, HARTFORD COMMUNITY cr. NEWS & UPDATES (Hart­ ford Community Ct, Hartford, Conn.), July 2001, at 1. 18 See, e.g., JUDGE'S GUIDE, supra note 13, § 1. 19 The Hartford Community Court's jurisdiction over these offenses is authorized by state statute and by city ordinance. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 51-181c(a) (2001); HARTFORD, CONN., CODE § 25-1 (1990). The Connecticut General Statute Annotated section 51-181c(a) provides: The Chief Court Administrator shall designate one court location in which a com­ munity court pilot program is to be established where there shall be a docket separate from other criminal matters for the hearing of(l) criminal matters which are misde­ meanor cases, (2) misdemeanor cases transferred by the housing session ofthe Supe­ rior Court, and (3) violations of municipal ordinances referred by municipalities, in accordance with policies and procedures established by the ChiefCourt Administra­ tor. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 51-18Ic(a). The City ofHartford Ordinance section 25-1 provides: A person who violates any provision of this chapter ... shall be summoned or brought to community court pursuant to P.A. 97-199 [the above stated statute]•••. The superior court judge assigned to the community court may impose a penalty of community service, a fine up to ninety dollars ($90.00) or a jail sentence up to twenty-five (25) days to any person who is convicted ofviolating any provision of this chapter. HARTFORD, CONN. CODE § 25-1. The Housing session of the Superior Court has so far transferred only a very few cases to the Hartford Community Court 20 JUDGE'S GUIDE, supra note 13, §§ 2,4. For the usual community service sentences imposed on Hartford Community Court defendants who plead guilty to one ofthe above-mentioned offenses or certain other offenses, see id. §