Yeshiva University, Cardozo School of LARC @ Cardozo Law
[…] Code, which reads in relevant part: 1. A person is guilty of champerty if, with the intent to collect by a civil action a claim, account, note or other demand due, or to become due to another person, he gives or promises anything of value to such person. 2. This section does not apply to agreements between attomey and client to bring, prosecute or defend a civil action on a contingent fee basis .... ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 516 (West 2002); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. Law § 13-101(1) (McKinney 2002) (prohibiting transfers of personal injury claims or certain real property); OKLA. STAT. tit.l2 § 2017(D) (2002) (prohibiting "the assignment of claims not arising out of contract"); Qi 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b) (2002) (authorizing certain assignments of claims against the United States government to be made only "after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued," and further requiring a series of hurdles to make such assignment, including certification by an official). Contrast the prohibition on the sale of tort claims to nonlawyers with the free wheeling sale of claims by lawyers as illustrated in Cazares v. Saenz, 208 Cal.