Yeshiva University, Cardozo School of LARC @ Cardozo Law
[…] Under the UCC Revised Article 9, 20 REV. LITIG. 529, 534-35 (2001) (indicating that the UCC's prohibition of assigning security interests in a personal injury claim is a remnant of common law rules against maintenance and champerty). Since lawyers are able to, in effect, purchase a one third (or more) share of tort claims via a contingent fee arrangement, only lawyers are permissible purchasers of tort claims. See, e.g.. Title 17-A, § 516 of Maine's Criminal Code, which reads in relevant part: 1. A person is guilty of champerty if, with the intent to collect by a civil action a claim, account, note or other demand due, or to become due to another person, he gives or promises anything of value to such person. 2. This section does not apply to agreements between attomey and client to bring, prosecute or defend a civil action on a contingent fee basis .... ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 516 (West 2002); N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. Law § 13-101(1) (McKinney 2002) (prohibiting transfers of personal injury claims or certain real property); OKLA. STAT. tit.l2 § 2017(D) (2002) (prohibiting "the assignment of claims not arising out of contract"); Qi 31 U.S.C.