SBA SOP 80 05 5
[…] Follow Up and Monitor the firm, if “red flags” were raised

Work closely with OCE to determine the next steps if cause for termination or suspension exists

EFFECTIVE DATE: September 23, 2016 Page 284

SOP 80 05 5

Act promptly! Once bad actors know SBA is suspicious of them, some make quick fixes (e.g. setting up ‘legitimate’ office right before you arrive).What definitions are important for Site Visits to 8(a) Participant Firms?

Remember: These definitions are NOT the same for HUBZone firms (e.g., “principal office”)

Principal Place of Business – 13 CFR 124.3 - means

“The business location where the individuals who manage the concern's day-to-day operations spend most working hours and where top management's business records are kept. If the offices from which management is directed and where the business records are kept are in different locations, SBA will determine the principal place of business for program purposes.”

Regularly Maintains an Office – 13 CFR 124.3- means

“Conducting business activities as an on-going business concern from a fixed location on a daily basis.