SBA SOP 80 05 5
[…] Although a firm would generally be required to have a license to do business in a particular location in order to “regularly maintain an office” there, the firm would not be required to have an additional construction license or other specific type of license in order to regularly maintain an office.” - - NOTE: Changed definition in new regulation, effective March 14, 2011.

Bona Fide Place of Business – 13 CFR 124.3 - means

“For purposes of 8(a) construction procurements, means a location where a participant regularly maintains an office that employs at least one full-time individual within the appropriate geographical boundary. The term does not include construction trailers or other temporary construction sites.”

EFFECTIVE DATE: September 23, 2016 Page 285

SOP 80 05 5

What other resources can assist me with Site Visits to 8(a) Participant Firms?

Chapter 4D of the SOP (80 05 3): Contracts – Construction

Talk with the LBOS about potential “red flags”