SBA SOP 80 05 5
[…] See Matter of Philip Hawkins Architect, Inc. & Associates, SBA No. BDP- 197, at 3-5 (2003) (transmutation agreement not required to prove disadvantaged husband’s 51 percent ownership of applicant concern if his combined separate and community property interest in applicant concern totaled at least 51 percent); 13 CFR § 124.105(k) (“If only one spouse claims disadvantaged status, that spouse’s ownership interest will be EFFECTIVE DATE: September 23, 2016 Page 90

SOP 80 05 5

considered unconditionally held only to the extent it is vested by the community property laws.”) NOTE: The laws of Puerto Rico do not allow transmutation agreements. c. Documentation concerning ownership structure.