William & Mary Law Review
[…] 115. See, e.g., Jefferson Credit Corp. v. Marcano, 302 N.Y.S.2d 390, 393-94 (Civ. Ct. 1969) (holding that a contract was unconscionable because the defendant, due to his poor English, could not understand that he had waived the implied warranties of fitness and merchantability). 116. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (2008) (“Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable.”). 117. Id. (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”). 118. See FARNSWORTH, supra note 106, at 611-13 (providing examples of statutes prohibiting disclaimers of implied warranties). 119. See Ben-Shahar, supra note 73 (describing how legislatures impose duties of disclosure on suppliers and arguing that those endeavors are useless). 120. See