TIL IT HAPPENS TO YOU: PROVIDING VICTIMS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT WITH THEIR OWN LEGAL REPRESENTATION
[…] The federal government should create an office to oversee the SVC program implementa- tion. As the military SVC program continues to evolve, the civilian program should mirror those changes. Ideally, the communication

(D) in understanding the eligibility and requirements for, and obtain- ing, any available military and veteran benefits, such as transitional com- pensation benefits found in section 1059 of this title and other State and Federal victims’ compensation programs. 10 U.S.C. § 1044e (2014).

218. See Id.

219. Id.

220. “The relationship between a Special Victims’ Counsel and a victim in the provi- sion of legal advice and assistance shall be the relationship between an attorney and client.” Id. at § (c).

221. See id. at § (d).