Mexico: Issues for Congress
[…] the Mexican War Against Drug Cartels, 112th Cong., 1st sess., March 31, 2011. 57 Hearings have included: U.S. Congress, Senate Drug Caucus, Money Laundering and Bulk Cash Smuggling across the Southwest Border, 112th Cong., 1st sess., March 9, 2011; U.S. Congress, House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, Operation Fast and Furious: Reckless Decisions, Tragic Outcomes, 112th Cong., 1st sess., June 15, 2011. 58 CRS Report R41286, Securing America’s Borders: The Role of the Military, by R. Chuck Mason. 59 DHS, United States-Mexico Bi-National Criminal Proceeds Study, June 2010. 60 31 U.S.C. § 5312 defines a monetary instrument as “(A) United States coins and currency; (B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and (C) as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331 , checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form.”

Congressional Research Service 18 Mexico: Issues for Congress

instruments under current law.