Journal of Criminal and Criminology
[…] 2 The two scenarios used in this Comment are purely fictional. The facts have been doctored to reflect issues that will be addressed in this Comment. Any semblance to real-life situations or cases that have been tried in United States courts is purely coincidental. 3 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 782.02 (West 1997) (“The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony upon him or her or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be.”); Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 3.6(f). 4 Fla. Std. Jury Instr.