FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] B. Workers’ Compensation Immunity

Employers enjoy limited immunity to employee tort actions under Section 440.11 of Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Act, which reads, in relevant part, as follows: Exclusiveness of liability.— (1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, par- ents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on ac- count of such injury or death, except as follows: (a) If an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter . . . (b) When an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the injury or death of the employee . . . .50 The result is that an employee generally cannot maintain a tort action against his employer, outside the enumerated exceptions.51 In addition to the statutory exceptions, the legislature and courts have created or recognized other exceptions.