FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] Needless to say, such circumstances should be considered separately, if at all. 160. For example, the mechanism of injury, what job duties were being performed at the time of the accident, and where the accident occurred. 161. Anderson, 403 So. 2d at 400. 162. FLA. ADMIN. CODE r. 60Q-6.116(2) (2015) allows a party to dismiss any claim with- out prejudice once, as a matter of right. A second voluntary dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits. 163. See FLA. STAT. § 440.185(1) (2015) (“An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within thirty days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury. Failure to so advise the employer shall bar a petition under this chapter . . . .”). 164. The statute of limitations is extended by an additional year by the provision of any benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The section also provides for another statu- 2015 WORKERS’ COMPENSATION IMMUNITY 337 detriment otherwise.