FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] Subse- quently, these IUU fisheries will continue to enter foreign markets, including the markets of parties to the U.S. FTAs, possibly to be ex- ported to the U.S. These challenges impose a high burden on the court system, and increase the time and costs involved in judicial proceedings. A court will need to determine on a case-by-case basis whether these sources of law are sufficient to trigger the Act, which may lead to con- flicting results. Congress can alleviate this burden by amending section 3372(a)(2)(A). The following amendment is being proposed to clarify that CMMs of RFMO/As will also trigger the Act: “(a) Offenses other than marking offenses: It is unlawful for any person . . . (2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in inter- state or foreign commerce (A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold . . . in violation of any foreign law or conservation and management253 measures of Regional Fisheries Management Or- ganizations254 or Arrangements.”255

3. Leveraging the Act’s Automatic Application: IUU lists of RMFOs and the NMFS