FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] 75. §§ 4011, 4012(c). 76. § 4121. 77. U.S. GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, supra note 15, at 3. 78. Id. at 24. 79. About the National Flood Insurance Program: When Insurance is Required, FLOOD- SMART.GOV, https://www.floodsmart.gov/floodsmart/pages/about/when_insurance_is_re quired.jsp (last updated June 17, 2015). 80. Id. 81. Includes “any bank, savings and loan association, credit union, farm credit bank, Federal land bank association, production credit association, or similar institution subject to the supervision on a Federal entity for lending regulation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4003(a)(10) (2015). 82. Defining these agencies as “Federal agenc[ies] that make[] direct loans secured by improved real estate or a mobile home.” 42 U.S.C. § 4003(a)(7) (2015). 83. “In high-risk areas, there is at least a 1 in 4 chance of flooding during a 30-year mortgage. All home and business owners in these areas with mortgages from federally regu- lated or insured lenders are required to buy flood insurance.”