FLORIDA A & M UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] RFMO/As, or to U.S. nationals who trade in fisheries caught by vessels in IUU lists of RFMOs.

1. The Act’s Element of Violation to Foreign Laws and U.S. Treaties

The Act provides for certain civil and criminal penalties194 to deter unlawful trade in fisheries.195 Under section 3372(a)(1) of the Act, it is unlawful “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the [U.S.] . . . .”196 Section 3372(a)(2)(A), on the other hand, makes it unlawful “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in inter- state or foreign commerce any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law.”197 Two types of laws are particularly important to apply the Act to conduct overseas: foreign laws and U.S. treaties.