ISSUE MEMORANDUM
[…] LEQAL BACKGROUND 18 19 A. CALIFORNIA'S PSYCHOTHERAPIST-PATIENT PRIVILEGE (J 20 (EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1014) ~'.,' 12. As set forth in Evidence Code section 1014, California's psychotherapist-patient "·, 21 IV 22 privilege provides that, "[s]ubject to Section 912 [waiver] and exceptas otherwise provided in 8 23 this article, the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent '• 1·.) 24 another frot}l disclosing, a confidential conununication between patient and psychotherapist ..." 25 The privilege may be claimed by the patient or the psychotherapist. (Evid.