Fund Finance
[…] See 4A Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1101 (4th ed. 2017); see also Direct Mail Specialists, Inc. v. Eclat Computerized Techs., Inc., 840 F.2d 685, 688 (9th Cir. 1988). In practice, domestic organizations are required to maintain a registered agent for service of process, and service on this agent would be effective. See , e.g., 8 Del. C. § 132 (2017) (providing that every corporation shall maintain a registered agent that shall “[a]ccept service of process and other communications directed to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent and forward same to the corporation to which the service or communication is directed ...”). Note, however, that the lender may also obtain a waiver of formal service requirements from the defendant under the federal rules. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(d).