Fund Finance
[…] Twin Bridges Ltd. Partnership v. Draper, No. Civ. A. 2351-VCP, 2007 WL 2744609 at *12 (Del. Ch. Sept. 14, 2007) (internal citations omitted). 28. 6 Del. C. § 17-502(b)(1) (1995). The same holds true for creditors of limited liability companies. See also Ribstein and Keatinge, supra note 27 at § 5:8 (“[t]he [LLC] statutes also generally provide that creditors who rely on the original contribution may enforce original contribution obligations notwithstanding an intervening compromise” (citing, inter alia, 6 Del. C. § 18-502(b) (1995), which says: “Notwithstanding the compromise, a creditor of a limited liability company who extends credit, after the entering into of a limited liability company agreement or an amendment thereto which, in either case, reflects the obligation, and before the amendment thereof to reflect the compromise, may enforce the original obligation to the extent that, in extending credit, the creditor reasonably relied on the obligation of a member to make a contribution or return”)). 29. Hall & Payne, supra note 26 (citing Partnership Equities, Inc. v. Marten, 443 N.E.2d 134, 136 (Mass. App. Ct. 1982)).