Fund Finance
[…] GLI – Fund Finance 2021, Fifth Edition 76 www.globallegalinsights.com Haynes and Boone, LLP Enforcement: Analysis of lender remedies under U.S. law

and reality. See MedImmune, Inc. v. Genentech, Inc., 549 U.S. 118, 126–27 (2007); Aetna Life Ins. Co. v. Haworth, 300 U.S. 227, 240–41 (1937). 7. See Shell Oil Co. v. Amoco Corp., 970 F.2d 885, 887 (Fed. Cir. 1992). 8. Town of Coeymans v. City of Albany, 237 A.D.2d 856, 858 (N.Y. App. Div. 1997); see N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3001 (2009) (stating that the court may issue a declaratory judgment “as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy”) (New York law); Burris v. Cross, 583 A.2d 1364, 1371 (Del. 1990) (holding that an action under the Delaware Declaratory Judgment Act must meet the threshold requirements of an actual controversy) (Delaware law). 9. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h).