HHOUSEOUSE RRESEARCHESEARCH OORGANIZATIONRGANIZATION August 21, 2013 House of Representatives
[…] “The current system provides appropriate safeguards and ensures the integrity of our election system. This system should be retained.”

RESPONSE: Sen. Rodney Ellis, the bill’s author, said: “I am disappointed that Gov. Perry chose to veto SB 722, which passed the Senate 26-4 and the House 142-6. SB 722 was simply meant to clarify sec. 61.033 of the Election Code, which defi nes persons eligible to serve as an interpreter for a voter.

House Research Organization Page 45 “Currently, sec. 61.033 of the Election Code says to be eligible to serve as an interpreter, a person must be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter resides. However, this provision is in direct confl ict with sec. 64.032(c) of the Election Code, which says on a voter’s request, a voter may be assisted by any person selected by the voter other than the voter’s employer, an agent of the voter’s employer, or an offi cer or agent of a labor union to