Growing in Georgia: An Overview of the Legal Framework
[…] 12. GA. C ODE ANN . § 27-4-197 (providing that both the Department of Agriculture (“DOA”) and the Department of Natural Resources (“DNR”) are responsible for implementing Georgia’s Shellfish Sanitation Program in a way that is “sufficient to be certified by the United States Food and Drug Administration). 13. Id.