Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 41 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 71
[…] IGRA’s stated purpose of “provid[ing] a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the

Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(2).

245. The March 12 Decision also undermines IGRA’s purpose of establishing “Federal standards for gaming on Indian lands … necessary to meet congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of generating tribal revenue.” Id. § 2702(3).