Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 41 Filed 07/06/20 Page 1 of 71
[…] 148. Then, the agency must “ensure that consultation in the section 106 process provides the Indian tribe … a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.”23

22 Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Consultation with Indian Tribes in the Section 106 Review Process: A Handbook 17 (Dec. 2012) (“Handbook”) (emphasis added). 23 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A); accord id. § 800.4(a)(3) (the NHPA’s general requirement for agencies to “[s]eek information” from “consulting parties, and other individuals and organizations likely to have knowledge of, or concerns with, historic properties in the area and identify issues relating to the undertaking’s potential effects on historic properties”); id. § 800.4(a)(4) (the NHPA’s requirement to “[g]ather information from any Indian tribe … identified pursuant to § 800.3(f) to assist in identifying properties, including those located off tribal lands, which may be of religious and cultural significance to them …, recognizing that an Indian tribe … may be 38

Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 41 Filed 07/06/20 Page 39 of 71