CHAPTER 1
[…] 85 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(D). 86 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). 87 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). 88 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(A). 89 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2). 90 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(4). 91 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(5). § 1.03[2] PRIVACY LAW 1-32

The government may secure a court order directing “a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such peri- od as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order.”92 [v]—Customer Challenge The customer may challenge the government’s subpoena or order by filing a motion to quash the subpoena or vacate the order within fourteen days after notice from the government.93 Copies of the motion must be served upon the government, with written notice to the service