CHAPTER 1
[…] 45 29 U.S.C. § 2001. 46 A lie detector includes a polygraph, deceptograph, voice stress analyzer, psy- chological stress evaluator, or similar device (whether mechanical or electrical) used to render a diagnostic opinion as to the honesty or dishonesty of an individual. 47 29 U.S.C. § 2006(a). 48 29 U.S.C. § 2006(b)(1). 49 29 U.S.C. § 2006(b)(2)(A). The test may also be administered to “any indi- vidual assigned to a space where sensitive cryptologic information is produced, processed, or stored for any such agency.” 29 U.S.C. § 2006(b)(2)(A)(v). 50 29 U.S.C. § 2006(b)(2)(B). 51 29 U.S.C. § 2006(c). § 1.05[10] PRIVACY LAW 1-66

An employer may administer a lie detector test to an employee in certain instances in connection with an “ongoing investigation involv- ing economic loss or injury to the employer’s business, such as theft, embezzlement, misappropriation, or an act of unlawful industrial espi- onage or sabotage.”52 An employer primarily involved in providing armored car personnel, personnel engaged in the design, installation and maintenance of security alarm systems, or other uniformed or plainclothes security personnel may administer a lie detector test to a prospective