CHAPTER 1
[…] In Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735, 99 S.Ct. 2577, 61 L.Ed.2d 220 (1979), the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of the use of pen registers, holding that the use of a pen register is not an invasion of privacy. Although the Court in Smith upheld the constitutionality of the use of a pen register without a warrant, 18 U.S.C. § 3123 (of the 1986 Pen/Trap Statute) now requires a court order, based upon a law enforcement officer’s declaration that the information is relevant to an ongoing investigation, before a pen register may be used. 117 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(1). 1-36.1 CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS § 1.03[3] trace device.”118 The order shall direct that the provider “not disclose the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the exis- tence of the investigation to the listed subscriber, or to any other per- son, unless or until otherwise ordered by the court.”119

(Text continued on page 1-37)

118 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(2). 119 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d).

(Rel. 10)

1-37 CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS § 1.03[3] [d]—Roving Order An order need not specify all of the providers subject to the order, although it must specify the initial provider (“roving” order). Instead, the order “shall apply to any person or entity providing wire or elec- tronic communication service in the United States whose assistance may facilitate the execution of the order,” even if the provider is not named in the order.120 When the order is served upon a provider not specifically named in the order, at the provider’s request, law enforce- ment must furnish “written or electronic certification” that the order applies to the provider.121 [e]—Emergency Situations In