CHAPTER 1
[…] “(i) intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involv- ing the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the con- sumer; or “(ii) intends to use the information for employment purposes; or “(iii) intends to use the information in connection with the underwriting of insurance involving the consumer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A), (B) and (C). 3 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(1). 4 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(f). 5 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a), (b). 6 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(c). 7 15 U.S.C. § 1681v(a), (b). 8 “No consumer reporting agency . . . shall disclose to any person . . . that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained the identity of financial insti- tutions or a consumer report respecting any consumer . . . and shall [not] include in any consumer report any information that would indicate that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained such information or a consumer report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(d). “No consumer reporting agency . . . shall disclose to any person, or specify in any consumer report, that a government agency has sought or obtained access to information” related to international terrorism. 15 U.S.C. § 1681v(c). (Rel. 10) § 1.05[2] PRIVACY LAW 1-58.2