CHAPTER 1
[…] 35 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325M.07. 36 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.498. 37 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.498(1). 38 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.498(3). 39 See § 3.15 N. 1 infra. 40 California SB1 is discussed in greater detail in § 3.15 infra. 41 User Name and Password Privacy Protection and Exclusions, Md. Code Ann. Ch. 234, § 3-712, signed into law May 2, 2012, effective Oct. 1, 2012. The law is an amendment to the Maryland Labor and Employment Law. It states: “an employ- er may not request or require that an employee or applicant disclose any user name, password, or other means for accessing a personal account or service through an elec- tronic communications device.” Md. Code Ann. § 3-712(B)(1). “Electronic commu- nications device is “any device that uses electronic signals to create, transmit, and receive information.” Md. Code Ann. § 3-712(A)(3)(I). (Rel. 11)