Conflicts of Interest Bd. v. Markowitz OATH Index No. 1400/11 (May 5, 2011), adopted, Bd. Dec. (July 21, 2011), appended
[…] This enforcement matter involves Marty Markowitz, the Brooklyn Borough President, who accepted free travel and other accommodations for his wife to accompany him on trips to Turkey in 2007 and 2009 and to the Netherlands in 2009. At no time was Respondent's wife an employee of the Brooklyn Borough President's Office or of any other City agency.

New York City Charter §2604(b)(3)

This section states:

"No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant."

Petitioner served Respondent with a Notice of Initial Determination of Probable Cause (the "Notice") on September 27, 2010, alleging that Respondent violated Charter Section 2604(b)(3) on three occasions: