Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] "The classified advertisement on january 8, 1970 read: FOR RENT-Furnished basement apartment. In private White home. Call JO 3- 5493.The ad on June 18,1970 read: FURNISHED APARTMENT, well located, clean quiet. In White home. Gentlemen only. $17.50 a week. Call JO 3-5493. Both ads were placed by an elderly, retired man who lived in southeast Washington, D.C." Id. at 209. 209. Id. at 215. 210. Id. at 213.The FHA's principal exemption is for apartment buildings with four or fewer units where the owner resides: the so-called "Mrs. Murphy" exemption. 42 U.S.C. 3603(b)(2). A second exemption covers "any single-family house sold or rented by an owner ]subject to certain enumerated provisos]." 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1).