California First Amendment Coalition v. Calderon, 150 F.3d 976 (1998)
[…] Anderson, 6 Cal.3d 628, 100 Cal.Rptr. 152, 493 P.2d Francisco, California, for plaintiffs-appellees. 880, 890 n. 25 (1972). In 1858, the California Legislature passed a statute moving executions inside county jails and Appeal from the United States District Court for the requiring “at least 12 reputable citizens” to be in attendance. The current witness statute, Cal.Penal Code § Northern District of California; Vaughn R. Walker, 1 District Judge, Presiding. 3605, is virtually identical to the 1858 statute. 1 Cal.Penal Code § 3605 (1997) provides that: Before: BROWNING, PREGERSON and HAWKINS, The warden ... shall ... invite the presence of two Circuit Judges. physicians, the Attorney General ... and at least 12 reputable citizens, to be selected by the warden. Opinion The warden shall, at the request of the defendant, permit those ministers of the Gospel, not exceeding two, as the defendant may name, and any persons, relatives or friends, not to exceed ORDER five, to be present at the execution, together with those peace officers as he or she may think The Opinion filed April 28, 1998 and appearing at 138 1

California First Amendment Coalition v. Calderon, 150 F.3d 976 (1998)

expedient, to witness the execution. But no other Men Jest in , S.F. Examiner, June 4, persons than those specified in this section may be 1955, at 1; Hadley Roff, Executed Man Tries to present at the execution.... ‘Tell’-But Fails, S.F. News-Call Bulletin, May 13, 1960, at 1.