Volume 27 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] L. No. 93-638. 88 Stat. 2203 (1975) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 450 (1994)); see also Indian Financing Act of 1974, 25 U.S.C. § 1451 (1994) ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress ...to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for the utilization and management of their own resources .... "); PRUCHA, supra note 20, at 1157. 419. "Since the 1960s.... assimilation has not been seriously considered in high government circles.