Volume 27 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] For instance, by pointing either to Johnson v. McIntosh, 21 U.S. (8 Wheat.) 543 (1823), which ruled that the United States possessed the power to extinguish Indian title by purchase or by the sword, or to Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 1, 17 (1831), which characterized the federal-Indian relation as one of guardian to ward, one can plausibly argue that it is Marshall himself who is to blame for the subsequent disaster for tribal life during the Lochner Era. 643. See Act of Mar. 3, 1871 (1871 Act), ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 566 (1871) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (1994)) ("No Indian nation or tribe ... shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty ....");see also supra Part II.A. I. 644. See supra Parts II.B.2-3. 645. See supra Part H. See, e.g., United States v.