Volume 27 Issue 2 Spring 1997
[…] That is, given that Lochner is no longer with us, questions arise regarding, first, the specific aspects of Lochner consigned to the graveyard of discarded constitutional doctrines, and, second, the new doctrines that have arisen to take their place. This section will re-tell a commonly told tale of the Old Court's burial and the New Court's birth.42 Within the constraints of an Article that is, after all, about Indians, the story of the origin of the social welfarist incarnation of the Constitution now follows. 426 Two prominent cases of this

A major stated goal of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988 (IGRA), 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2721 (1994), was the support of tribal sovereignty. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (1994) (The purpose of IGRA is "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal ...self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments ....");134 CONG. REC. H8153 (daily ed. Sept. 26, 1988) (statement of Rep. Udall) ("This Nation has had a longstanding policy of protecting the rights of Indian tribes to self-government.