STATE OF
[…] STATUTORY BACKGROUND: CHAPTER 323

Chapter 323 provides a statutory scheme to enable state government to efficiently and effectively respond to an emergency. It places the Governor at the helm as director, requiring and empowering him to issue orders to respond to the emergency, and to delegate authority to others to assist. First, the Governor has the authority to issue an order declaring a state of emergency, including a public health emergency. Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 provides that the “governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state of any portion of the state if he or she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster exists.” Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 also provides that if “the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state and may designate the department of

17 Wis. Governor Tony Evers, EMERGENCY ORDER #1, Relating to Requiring Face Coverings (Mar. 13, 2020), https://evers.wi.gov/Documents/COVID19/EmO01-SeptFace Coverings.pdf.

7 health services as the lead state agency to respond to that emergency.” The statutes distinguish the “state of emergency order” from an “emergency” itself. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 323.10 (“The governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency . . . if he or she determines that an emergency . . . exists”).