STATE OF
[…] The “state of emergency” is the condition the Governor declares via order, in response to an emergency, that triggers the emergency procedures of chapter 323. The statutes place limitations on the duration of a state of emergency order, and give the Legislature power to end or extend it: “A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature. . . . The executive order may be revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or by the legislature by joint resolution.” Wis. Stat. § 323.10. During a state of emergency, the Governor has affirmative duties, and possesses enumerated powers. Wis. Stat. § 323.12(3)–(4). The Governor may “[i]ssue such orders as he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and property.” Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4)(b). Additionally, during a state of emergency related to public health, the Governor may call the State National Guard into state active duty to assist in the response. Wis. Stat. § 321.39(1)(a)3.

8

ARGUMENT