STATE OF
[…] 13

A. Section 323.10 allows the Governor to issue separate state of emergency orders based on occurrences that relate to a single originating cause.

1. Section 323.10 authorizes the Governor to declare a state of emergency, which is defined as an “occurrence.”

Fabick’s one-and-done view of the Governor’s emergency management powers rest on his premise that any number of disasters flowing from a single source is a single emergency for purposes of § 323.10. But the definition of “disaster” in that statute is fundamentally inconsistent with that assumption. Section 323.10 authorizes the Governor to “issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency for the state or any portion of the state if he or she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster or the imminent threat of a disaster exists.” In turn, “[d]isaster” is defined as “a severe or prolonged, natural or human-caused, occurrence that threatens or negatively impacts life, health, property, infrastructure, the environment, the security of this state or a portion of this state, or critical systems, including computer,