An Essential Checklist
[…] X. Other Issues A. The Art of Disinheritance In some cases, it is the testator’s intent not to make a bequest or devise to a person who would normally expect to receive such a benefit under the Will. When this occurs, it may be desirable to include an explanation as to why no such gift is made. It has never been a law in Pennsylvania that it is necessary to leave some nominal sum or other gift to an heir in order to disinherit them, but such a gift will buttress the point that exclusion of the beneficiary of the gift has not been left out inadvertently. PEF Code § 2101(b) provides as follows: “Modification by decedent’s will. – A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent by intestate succession. If the individual or a member of that class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent’s intestate estate to which the individual or class would have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that class had disclaimed his intestate share.” Here are some alternative clauses: “I have not provided for any specific gifts to my stepchildren, not because of any lack of love and affection, but because adequate provision can be made for them through my gift to their mother as provided hereinabove.