An Essential Checklist
[…] (b) Effect. --The trustee shall have no further responsibility or liability for funds upon any of the following:

48

(1) Payment under subsection (a)(24). (2) Payment under subsection (a)(25). (3) Payment or application under subsection (a)(26).” Because these powers are so comprehensive you may only feel it necessary to include a provision such as the following: “Administrative Powers of the Trustee The Trustee then serving shall have the powers conferred on the Trustee under Pa.C.S. Sec. 7780.5, which shall include all of the illustrative powers provided in Pa. C.S. Sec. 7780.6.” 9. Investment Provisions The PEF Code – The Prudent Investor Rule Under PEF Code § 7780.6 (a)(1), absent contrary provisions in the trust document a trustee has the power: “(1) To accept, hold, invest in and retain investments as provided in Chapter 72 (relating to prudent investor rule).” Section 7203 of the PEF Code adopts the “prudent investor rule,” which provides the standard by which a trustee must invest and manage property held in a trust unless it is otherwise provided in the trust document.