An Essential Checklist
[…] “Any gift, in trust or outright, to any beneficiary who endeavors to defeat the purposes of my will by raising objections to my executors probating the same or trying to set aside my will or contesting the same or appealing any decision sustaining the validity of the same shall be revoked.” C. Dealing with Pets  Validity of Bequests In the past, bequests created to provide for the ongoing care of pets have been upheld as charitable trusts. PEF Code § 7738(a) now provides the following: “(a) Creation and termination.—A trust may be created to provide for the care of an animal alive during the settlor’s lifetime. The trust terminates upon the death of the animal or, if the trust was created to provide for the care of more than one animal alive during the settlor’s lifetime, upon the death of the last surviving animal.”  Drafting Trust Provisions for the Care of a Pet In drafting a trust for the care of a pet many of the same issues that you must deal with in drafting a trust for a human beneficiary must be addressed.