The Social Network Protecting Students and the University in a Virtual World By: Maurice A. Watson Topics Covered
[…] • Presidents could fall within the scope of the regulation • Applies to athletic staff • Applies to diversity recruiters Incentive Compensation

• Contracts with outside recruiting companies are under the same restrictions

• May pay third party for contact information, provided the payment was not based on the number of students who apply or enroll in the institution

• May pay for website “clicks” as long as the payment is not directly or indirectly tied to student enrollment Credit Hour 34 CFR §§ 600.2, 602.24, 603.24, & 668.8 • Definition “[o]ne hour of classroom or direct faculty instruction and a minimum of two hours of outside class student work each week for approximately fifteen weeks for one semester or trimester hour of credit. . .” Credit Hour

• Other activities – “an equivalent amount of work”—this is determined by the institution for other academic activities including “laboratory work, internships, practica, studio work, and other academic work leading to the award of credit hours” Credit Hour