Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Louis County operate. Next, I analyze the ethics of part-time municipal court judges simultaneously serving as prosecutors and defense lawyers in other courts in the same county in Part III. I conclude Part III with a call for the Supreme Court of Missouri to amend the judicial ethics rules to prohibit a lawyer serving as a judge

https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/the-watch/wp/2014/09/03/how-st-louis-county-missouri- profits-from-poverty/. 17. See infra Part II. 18. Article V, § 5 of the Missouri Constitution empowers the Supreme Court of Missouri to “establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” MO. CONST. art. V, § 5. 19. “[T]hirteen state constitutions expressly grant the judiciary authority to regulate lawyers [and] . . . state high courts opinions [are] unanimous that regulation of lawyers in an inherent judicial function.”