Indiana Law Journal
[…] Finally, legislation should guarantee SRO members the right to a

304. Cf Macey & Miller, supra note 181, at 1188 (discussion of the FDIC's auction procedures for troubled banks). In particular, the inability of private equity investment firms to participate effectively in the financing of troubled bank holding companies because of restrictions on concentrated ownership under the Bank Holding Company Act, see 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2) (2006) (defining "bank holding company" to include any company that owns twenty-five percent or more of the voting securities of any bank or any other bank holding company or, inter alia, "exercises a controlling influence over the management or policies of the bank or company"), has drawn considerable media attention.