Indiana Law Journal
[…] For example, in addition to requiring the Treasury Department to approve all actions taken by the FRB under section 13(3), the Plan suggests that Congress should have the right to block any FRB action by congressional

280. 12 U.S.C. § 343 (2006) (permitting the FRB, "[i]n unusual and exigent circumstances.... by the affirmative vote of not less than five members, [to] authorize any Federal reserve bank... to discount for any individual, partnership, or corporation, notes, drafts, and bills of exchange"). 281. GEITHNER BILL, TITLE XIII, supra note 263, § 1301, at 1 (proposing an amendment to the Federal Reserve Act § 13, 12 U.S.C. § 343 (2006)). 282. See GEImHNER REPORT, supra note 10, at 77-78. 283. G30 REPORT, supra note 186, at 11. 284. Id. 285. Id. 2010] REQUIEMFOR THE BULGE BRACKET?