Indiana Law Journal
[…] L.J. 193, 204 (2008); see also Jonathan R. Macey, Derivative Instruments: Lessons for the Regulatory State, 21 J. CORP. L. 69, 82 (1995) (distinguishing systemic risk from the "localized" risk of an individual firm's default). "Systemic risk" is also increasingly invoked as a goal of federal banking or derivatives legislation, without precise definition. See 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (2006) (stating, among the purposes of the Commodity Exchange Act, "to ensure the financial integrity of all transactions subject [to the Act] and the avoidance of systemic risk"); 12 U.S.C. § 4401 (2006) (finding that procedures for netting obligations among financial institutions "would reduce the systemic risk within the banking system and financial markets"); id. § 1823(c)(4)(G) (subparagraph entitled "Systemic Risk," permitting FDIC, upon determination of the Treasury Secretary and the concurrence of the FDIC Board and the FRB, to take "other action or provide assistance . .. as necessary to avoid or mitigate [adverse effects on economic conditions