Tax Exemption Budget 2012-2013
[…] The pur- Interest and dividends from obligations issued direct- pose of this deduction is to shelter from taxation the ly by the U.S. government such as Treasury bills, U.S. portion of a taxpayer’s income that represents federal savings bonds and U.S. agency obligations are exempt income taxes paid. from Louisiana state income tax under R.S. 47:293. Also, interest and dividends from U.S. government Legal Citations obligations is prohibited from state taxation by 31 La. Const., art. VII, Part I, § 4(A), R.S. 47:293(4), U.S.C. Section 3124(a) which states in part, “stocks R.S. 47:293(9) and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivi- Origin sion of a State. The exemption applies to each form 1974 Constitution and Acts 1974, No. 188 of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation or both, to be considered in Effective Date computing a tax.”

1974 Legal Citations Beneficiaries 31 U.S.C. Section 3124(a), R.S. 47:293 All individual taxpayers who file a tax return and have paid federal income tax.