No. 02-7338 ______
[…] “unquestionably ‘required by the constitution’” under the Suspension Clause. See St. Cyr, 533

35 See Gerald Neuman, The Habeas Corpus Suspension Clause after INS v. St. Cyr, 33 Colum. Human Rights L. Rev. 555, 563 (2002).

16 U.S. at 300 (quoting Heikkila v. Barber, 345 U.S. 229, 235 (1953)). The fact that the present crisis deals with protecting domestic security against unlawful combatants therefore does not remove it from the historical scope of the Suspension Clause.

Congress has affirmatively laid claim to its powers under the Suspension Clause.36 18

U.S.C. § 4001(a) provides that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the

United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” This statute became law in 1971, and the legislative history makes explicit reference to the internment of Japanese-American citizen civilians during World War II. The House Report indicates that the “purpose of the ... bill” was as an initial matter “to repeal the Emergency Detention Act of