ZOBEL’S GHOST: THE EQUITY OF BEING ALASKAN STILL HAUNTS PERMANENT FUND DIVIDEND ELIGIBILITY
[…] 9 ALASKA STAT. § 43.23.008(a)(5) (2014). An allowable absence may include “receiving continuous medical treatment recommended by a licensed physician or convalescing as recommended . . . if the treatment or convalescence is not based on a need for climatic change.” Id. 10 Brodigan v. Alaska Dep’t of Revenue, 900 P.2d 728, 733 n.12 (Alaska 1995). 11 See ALASKA STAT. § 43.23.011(a) (2007) (“An application for a permanent fund dividend shall be filed during the period that begins January 1 and ends March 31 of that dividend year.”). 12 Christopher L. Griffin, Jr., Comment, The Alaska Permanent Fund Dividend and Membership in the State’s Political Community, 29 ALASKA L. REV. 79, 81 (2012). 13 Standard Alaska Prod. Co. v. Schaible, 874 F.2d 624, 627 (9th Cir. 1989).