They Deserve a
[…] Part 2: Create an Office Within the Department of Social Services Dedicated Solely to Recruiting and Retaining Foster Parents. CAI believes that increasing basic foster care rates is not enough. Rather, the state must take steps to actively seek out new foster parents and ensure that those parents who are already “in the system” receive the information and supports necessary to allow them to continue caring for foster children.

In fact, not only would such efforts be beneficial, but they are mandated by law. Per Welfare and Institutions Code §11461.1, “it is the intent of the Legislature to ensure quality care for children who are placed in foster family homes. Therefore, the State Department of Social Services is directed to work with counties, foster parent associations, representatives of the community colleges, representatives of foster youth organizations, legislative staff members, and other interested parties

11 concerning training requirements, experience, and retention of foster parents and the capacity of foster homes.” Despite this legislative mandate, however, the State is not currently doing enough to attract and retain foster parents.