The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] (d) Substantive Law.-The amendments in this Act expanding substantive forfeiture law to make property subject to civil or criminal forfeiture which was not previously subject to civil or criminal forfeiture shall apply to offenses occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 15. JURISDICTION AND VENUE IN FORFEITURE CASES.

(a) Administrative Forfeitures.-Section 608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is amended by striking "to the United States Attorney for the district in which seizure was made" and inserting "to the United States attorney for a district in which a forfeiture action could be filed pursuant to title 28, United States Code, section 1355(b)".