The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] United States, 938 F. Supp. 134, 141 (E.D.N.Y. 1996) (publicat ion and sending notice to last known address and prison where defendant was incarcerated is adequate whether defendant actually receives the notice or not); Hong v. United States, 920 F. Supp. 311, 316 (E.D.N.Y. 1996) (same); United States v. Franklin, 897 F. Supp. 1301, 1303 (D. Or. 1995) (attempts to send noti ce to defendant's home, attorney and plac e of confinement were sufficient; failure to receive notice was not government's fault); United States v. Schiavo, 897 F. Supp. 644, 648-49 (D. Mass. 1995) (sending notice to fugitive's last known address is sufficient; not government's fault that notice was not effective). FN70 See 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) ("A declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court....") FN71 Linarez v. U.S. Department of Justice, 2F.3d 208,213 (7th Cir. 1993) ("[A] forfeiture cannot be challenged in district court under any legal theory if the claims could have been raised in an admin istrative proceeding, but were not."). FN72 See United States v.