The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] 233 May 2000 CAFRA Legislative History

(b) Order of Forfeiture.-Section 3554 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking "an offense described in section 1962 of this title or in title II or III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970" and inserting "an offense for which criminal forfeiture is authorized"; and

(2) by inserting "pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure," after "shall order,".

SEC. 31. DISCOVERY PROCEDURE FOR LOCATING FORFEITED ASSETS.