The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] The claimant shall have the burden of establishing that the forfeiture is grossly disproportional by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing conducted in the manner provided in Rule 43(e), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, by the Court without a jury. If the court determines that the forfeiture is grossly disproportional to the gravity of the offense, it shall adjust the forfeiture to the extent necessary to avoid the Constitutional violation.

SEC. 111. ACCESS TO RECORDS IN BANK SECRECY JURISDICTIONS

Section 986 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"Access to records located abroad

"(d) In any civil forfeiture case, or in any ancillary proceeding in any criminal forfeiture case governed by Section 413(n) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 853(n)), where --

"(1) financial records located in a foreign country may be material (A) to any claim or to the ability of the government to respond to such claim, or (B) in a civil forfeiture case, to the government's ability to establish the forfeitability of the property; and