The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] (2) by striking subparagraph (B); and

(3) in the second sentence-

447 May 2000 CAFRA Legislative History

(A) by striking "The court, in imposing sentence on such person" and inserting the following:

"(B) The court, in imposing sentence on a person described in subparagraph (A)"; and

(B) by striking "this subparagraph" and inserting "that subparagraph".

SEC. 19. ENHANCED VISIBILITY OF THE ASSET FORFEITURE PROGRAM.

Section 524(c)(6) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(6)(A) The Attorney General shall transmit to Congress and make available to the public, not later than 4 months after the end of each fiscal year, detailed reports for the prior fiscal year as follows:

"(i) A report on total deposits to the Fund by State of deposit.

"(ii) A report on total expenses paid from the Fund, by category of expense and recipient agency, including equitable sharing payments.