The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] "(5) Once a motion for the return of seized property under Rule 41(e) is filed, the person filing the motion may request that the motion be transferred to another district where venue for the forfeiture action would lie under section 1355(b) of title 28 pursuant to the change of venue provisions in section 1404 of title 28.".

(b) Drug Forfeitures.-Section 511(b) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Any property subject to forfeiture to the United States under this section may be seized by the Attorney General in the manner set forth in Section 981(b) of title 18, United States Code.".

SEC. 6. ACCESS TO RECORDS IN BANK SECRECY JURISDICTIONS.

Section 986 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(d) Access to Records Located Abroad.-In any civil forfeiture case, or in any ancillary proceeding in any criminal forfeiture case governed by section 413(n) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853(n)), where-

"(1) financial records located in a foreign country may be material-

"(A) to any claim or to the ability of the Government to respond to such claim; or

"(B) in a civil forfeiture case, to the Government's ability to establish the forfeitability of the property; and