The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] SEC. 25. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS RELATING TO OBLITERATED MOTOR VEHICLES IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS.

Section 512 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-

(1) in subsection (b), by inserting "and the provisions of chapter 46 of this title relating to civil judicial forfeitures" before "shall apply"; and

232 CAFRA Legislative History May 2000

(2) in subsection (a)(1), by striking "does not know" and all that follows up to the semicolon and inserting "is an innocent owner as defined in section 983 of this title".

SEC. 26. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS.

Section 621 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1621) is amended by inserting ", or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later" after "within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered".

SEC. 27. DESTRUCTION OR REMOVAL OF PROPERTY TO PREVENT SEIZURE.

(a) Section 2232(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by-

(1) inserting "or Seizure" after "Physical Interference With Search";

(2) inserting ", including seizure for forfeiture," after "after seizure";