The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] SEC. 15. JURISDICTION AND VENUE IN FORFEITURE CASES.

(a) Administrative Forfeitures.-Section 608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is amended by striking "to the United States Attorney for the district in which seizure was made" and inserting "to the United States attorney for a district in which a forfeiture action could be filed pursuant to title 28, United States Code, section 1355(b)".

(b) Judicial Forfeitures.-Section 610 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1610) is amended by striking "to the United States attorney for the district in which the seizure w as made" and inserting "to the United States attorney for a district in which a forfeiture action could be filed pursuant to title 28, United States Code, Section 1355(b)".

(c) Admiralty Rules.-The Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims are amended-