The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] Occasionally a slot machine or video game involved in a violation will contain money. This section clarifies that money in such a machine at the time it is seized is also subject to seizure and forfeiture. Such a forfeiture is justified and the section eliminates any need for a complicated procedure under which such a machine would have to be opened and the money counted and removed before it can be seized.

Sec. 24. Clarification of judicial review of forfeiture

Section 24 clarifies 21 U.S.C. § 877. That statute provides that "(a)ll final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final ... except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court...." One court has found that the "express and unambiguous terms" of section 877 provided the court of appeals with jurisdiction to review on direct appeal a denial of a petition for remission or mitigation of the forfeiture of property by an agency. [FN108]

259 May 2000 CAFRA Legislative History