The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] A hearing requested concerning an order entered under this paragraph shall be held at the earliest possible time and prior to the expiration of the temporary order.

"(4) The court may receive and consider, at a hearing held pursuant to this subsection, evidence and information that would be inadmissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence.".

SEC. 10. COOPERATION AMONG FEDERAL PROSECUTORS.

Section 3322(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking "civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18, United States Code, of property described in section 981(a)(1)(C) of such title" and inserting "any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law"; and

(2) by striking "concerning a banking law violation".

SEC. 11. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS.