The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000
[…] This subsection shall not affect the claimant's rights to refuse production on the basis of any privilege guaranteed by the Constitution or federal laws of the United States."

SEC. 114. DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY INFORMATION TO FEDERAL PROSECUTORS

Section 3322(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended –

(1) by striking "civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18, United States Code, of property described in section 981(a)(1)(C) of such title" and inserting "any civil forfeiture provision of federal law"; and

(2) by striking "concerning a banking law violation".

362 CAFRA Legislative History May 2000

SEC. 115. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS

Section 621 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1621) is amended --