Case 6:21-cv-00002-NKM Document 1 Filed 01/08/21 Page 1 of 34 Pageid#: 1
[…] 54. VTAG awards are also independent of the costs of the student's education

(including the tuition charged by the institution providing it) as long as those expenses exceed the

VTAG award. The cost of full-time tuition at the 28 colleges and universities approved to participate in the VTAG program ranged from $20,500 to $74,000.

55. Nor does the student's receipt of other financial aid allow the reduction of a student's VTAG funding, except in the rare circumstance in which the student would receive more funding than the estimated costs of his or her schooling. Va. Code § 23.1-633 ("The grants shall not be reduced by virtue of the student's receipt of any other financial aid from any other source.").

14 15929/7/970 1875v 1 Case 6:21-cv-00002-NKM Document 1 Filed 01/08/21 Page 15 of 34 Pageid#: 15

56. VTAG seeks to provide Virginia students with funds to defray the costs of obtaining

an education without regard to need, the student's financial circumstances, or other scholarships