Case 6:21-cv-00002-NKM Document 1 Filed 01/08/21 Page 1 of 34 Pageid#: 1
[…] 48. The State Legislature established VTAG in 1972 and has appropriated funds for

VTAG since 1973. The General Assembly, Sections 23.1-628 through 635 of the Code of Virginia

and the VTAG regulations, 8 VAC 40-71 et seq., set forth eligibility requirements for VTAG.

SCHEV is the agency responsible for administering the VTAG program. Va. Code § 23.1-629.

49. VTAG is anon-need-based grant program that "provide[s] Tuition Assistance

Grants to or on behalf of Virginia students who attend eligible institutions," Va. Code § 23.1-628,

and pursue eligible non-religious or theological degrees, see 8 VAC 40-71-1 U.

50. Under Code of Virginia Section 23.1-631, "Virginia students who are obligated to

pay tuition as full-time undergraduate, graduate, or professional students at an eligible institution are eligible to receive a grant for the academic year for which they enroll." Students are limited to a total of two to four academic years of VTAG funding, depending on whether students are undergraduates pursuing an associate's degree or bachelor's degree or are graduate or professional students. Id.; 8 VAC 40-71-40.

51. The basic eligibility requirements are: