HORIZONTAL PRESSURES AND VERTICAL TENSIONS: STATE CONSTITUTIONAL DISCORDANCY AT THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 158. 1995 N.Y. Laws 1. 159. See, e.g., McClesky v. Kemp, 481 U.S. 279 (1987). 160. See N.Y. CONST. art. XIII, sec. 1. Section 1 provides in pertinent part: Member of the ... judicial .... before they enter on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the consitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of ...... according to the best of my ability" . ...

HeinOnline -- 12 Touro L. Rev. 670 1995-1996 1996] HORIZONTAL PRESSURES AND 671 VERTICAL TENSIONS

TABLE A

AGREEMENT ON OUTCOME - PLENARY CASELOAD

87/88 88/89 89/90 90/91 91/92 94/95 PLENARY 296 235 244 209 230 266 All Agree 90% 81% 84% 83% 84% 86%