Department of Homeland Security ��������������������������
[…] Nov. 27, 2007) (citing General Services Administration and Real Estate Brokers’ Commissions, B-302-811 (Comp. Gen. July 12, 2004)). 212 GAO, No-Cost Contracts: Frequently Asked Questions, GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFF. (Mar. 13, 2008), #5, available at http://www.gao.gov/special.pubs/appforum2008/nocostcontracts.pdf [hereinafter GAO FAQ]. 213 Id. 214 No-Cost Contracts for Event Planning Services, B-308968, 2007 WL 4226075 (Comp. Gen. Nov. 27, 2007). The Antideficiency Act prohibits voluntary services because they may generate claims for compensation that may exceed an OIG’s appropriations. See 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (“An officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not accept voluntary services . . . or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”). 46

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Department of Homeland Security

Washington, DC 20528 / www.oig.dhs.gov