Department of Homeland Security ��������������������������
[…] 133 5 U.S.C. app. 2, § 3(2). A committee consisting solely of Federal employees is excluded from the definition. 134 5 U.S.C. App. 2, §§ 9-11. 135 The intent is to obtain information or viewpoints from individual attendees as opposed to advice, opinions or recommendations from the group acting in a collective mode. The more static the group composition (i.e., the same attendees at each meeting), the more likely a FACA issue may arise. 136 See GSA, When is Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) Applicable?, available at http://www.gsa.gov/portal/content/100794. 137 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (defining a record, in part, as “all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of the data in them.”). 138 36 C.F.R. § 1222.22. 30

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Department of Homeland Security

Washington, DC 20528 / www.oig.dhs.gov