Department of Homeland Security ��������������������������
[…] M-10-22 and M-10-23 focus on privacy; the following memoranda and circular address security:

• OMB M-7-16, Safeguarding Against and Responding to the Breach of Personally Identifiable Information; • OMB M-10-15, Reporting Instructions for the Federal Information Security Management Act and Agency Privacy Management; and • OMB A-130, Management of Federal Information Resources.

Specifically, social media, or SaaS providers, are not inherently “Major Information Systems” as described by OMB Circular A-130, but they do qualify as “information systems” defined by 44 U.S.C. § 3502, since they are “a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information."

71

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL Department of Homeland Security

Washington, DC 20528 / www.oig.dhs.gov

Additionally, OMB M-10-15 states that all information systems, including SaaS, should be incorporated in an OIG’s annual FISMA report.