FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/13/2014 INDEX NO. 155185/2014 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 6 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/13/2014
[…] IV. IN THE ALTERNATIVE, PETITIONERS REQUEST LIMITED DISCOVERY ON THEIR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY AND ACCOUNTING CLAIMS

In the alternative, should the Court deny either Petitioners’ declaratory relief claims for an accounting or breach of fiduciary duty, Petitioners are entitled to conduct discovery to further support these claims.

A. Article 77 Allows Petitioners To Conduct Discovery

Unlike most special proceedings, where discovery is rare and only permitted by leave of court, discovery is explicitly contemplated and permitted in an Article 77 proceeding such as this. CPLR 408, which governs special proceedings in general, provides that the limits on discovery in special proceedings “shall not be applicable . . . to proceedings relating to express trusts pursuant to article 77 . . . which shall be governed by article 31.” Article 31’s full panoply of discovery (depositions, document demands, interrogatories, and requests for admission) is therefore available to Petitioners in this proceeding. See also Milea, 24 Misc.3d