PRIVACY, NOTICE, AND
[…] B. Considering Design on the Ground

Including design considerations in privacy norms and statutes is an important first step. But, as Kenneth Bamberger and Deirdre Mulligan have argued, what happens on the ground, where technology companies operationalize laws into practice, also matters.242 Technology companies need to prioritize design as an important element of privacy notices—from the executive level all the way down to the lawyers writing privacy notices and the designers building new technology lined capital letters on the first page of the document.”). 237. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1295 (West 2016) (“(b) Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type: ‘NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.’”). 238. Chris Willey, Design+Technology Fellows: Changing the Way Government Works, CFPB BLOG (June 21, 2012), http://www.consumerfinance.gov/about-us/blog/designtechnology- fellows-changing-the-way-government-works/ [https://perma.cc/MB59-SFMT]. 239. CFPB DESIGN MANUAL, CONSUMER FIN. PROT.