PRIVACY, NOTICE, AND
[…] Shute, 111 S.Ct. 1522 (1991). 232. Id. at 1534-38 (Stevens, J., dissenting) (appending copies of the ticket in question). 233. Id. at 1529. 234. Id. at 1531. 235. Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co., 350 F.2d 445, 449-50 (1965). See also In re Real Networks, Inc., Privacy Litigation, 2000 WL 631341, No. 00 C 1366, *5 (N.D. Ill. May 8, 2000) (dictum; “burying important terms in a ‘maze of fine print’ may contribute to a contract being found unconscionable”). 236. S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-110 (West 2016) (“a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in under- Winter 2018 PRIVACY, NOTICE, AND DESIGN 121

arbitration agreements.237 The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) has gone even further, embracing the symbiotic relationship between design and notice in several ways.