The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] Illinois Illinois is the third state that addresses computer viruses and pro- vides for a civil remedy for any damages arising out of virus dissemina- tion.8 2 As amended,8 3 Illinois' Computer Tampering section of its criminal code includes the insertion of a computer virus as an offense under section 16D-3.84 Amended section 16D-3(a)(4) states the following: A person commits the offense of computer tampering when he know- ingly and without the authorization of a computer's owner... [i]nserts or attempts to insert a "program" into a computer or computer pro- gram knowing or having reason to believe that such "program" con- tains information or commands that will or may damage or destroy that computer ... or that will or may alter, delete or remove a com- puter program or