The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] By adding this provision, the legislature recognizes the economic harm that can arise when one dis- seminates computer viruses and allows the victim of such crime to re- ceive compensation for his damages without the necessity of an expensive and difficult lawsuit.

2. Other Criminal Statutes that Providefor Civil Remedies a. Connecticut Under Connecticut law, the victim of a computer virus may also pursue a civil action.9° However, unlike Texas, California, or Illinois, the Connecticut statute does not specifically address computer viruses. Yet, section 52-570b(c) does encompass damage caused by a computer vi- rus. In an action for a computer-related offense, section 52-570b(c) pro- vides that "any person who suffers any injury to person, business, or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is al- leged to have violated any provision of section 53a-251." 91 Unlike the California provision,92 a conviction under the relevant statute is not re- quired before a victim of the crime can bring a civil action.93 However,