The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] For example, a person may borrow a computer disk from an associate or friend, unaware that it contains a virus, knowingly insert the program into his computer, and then transmit the program via a bulletin board or electronic mail system. Under the Illinois statute, this person would not be subject to criminal prosecution. The final provision added to the statute is section 16D-3(c). Section 16D-3(c) provides that "[w]hoever suffers loss by reason of a violation of subsection (a)(4) of this [s]ection may, in a civil action against the viola- tor, obtain appropriate relief. In a civil action under this [s]ection, the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation expenses."89 The provision for civil remedies is an im- portant addition to the Illinois statute.