The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] However, only two of the six crimes defined by the Act apply to computer virus offend- ers.18 Section 1030(a)(3) of the Act prohibits conduct that interferes with the federal government's use of government computers.' 9 This section requires that the perpetrator intentionally access the affected government computer.20 Section 1030(a)(5) is somewhat broader than section 1030(a)(3); it proscribes altering, damaging or destroying infor- mation, or preventing authorized use of a "federal interest" computer. 2 ' Section 1030(a)(5) extends not only to computers used by or for the United States government,22 but also to a computer "which is one of two or more computers used in committing the offense, not all of which are located in the same [s]tate. ' '23 Like section 1030(a)(3), section 1030(a)(5) requires that the offender intentionally access the com- 2 4 puter. In many cases, this requirement will be difficult to prove be- cause the virus programmer may not have intended to infect a computer that eventually becomes infected either through a network or electronic mail system. In one particular computer virus case, 25 the perpetrator was con- victed under section 1030(a)(5) of the Act for intentionally accessing a federal interest computer without authorization. 26 On November 2, 1988, Robert T. Morris created a virus27 that disabled over 6,000 com-

15. 18 U.S.C. § 1030 (1988). 16. S. 1322, 102d Cong., 1st Sess.