Transit Cooperative Research Program Selected Studies in Transportation Law Volume 5 Transit Law
[…] Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co., 467 863 F.2d at 1120 (3d Cir. 1998). U.S. 622, 627, 104 S. Ct. 2610, 81 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1984). 344 See Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 99 S. Ct. 1391, 59 352 See, e.g., Barnett Bank of Marion County v. Nelson, 517 L. Ed. 2d 660 (1979). U.S. 25, 31, 134 L. Ed. 2d 237, 116 S. Ct. 1103 (1996); 345 863 F.2d at 1121 (3d Cir. 1988). Greenwood Trust Co. v. Commonwealth of Mass., 971 F.2d 818, 346 174 F.3d 1016, 1020 (9th Cir. 1999). 822 (1st Cir. 1992). 347 953 F.2d 807, 823-4 (3d Cir. 1991). 353 49 U.S.C. § 5331(f)(1) (2000). 7-26 tions. However, a state criminal law imposing sanctions D. MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER QUALIFICATIONS “for reckless conduct leading to loss of life, injury, or damage to property” is not preempted.354 The regula- 1. Federal Statutes tions provide that they preempt state law to the extent that (a) compliance with both the state or local re- In order to promote the safe operation of commercial quirement and the DOT drug and alcohol regulations is motor vehicles (CMVs), to