Transit Cooperative Research Program Selected Studies in Transportation Law Volume 5 Transit Law
[…] L. 107-217.

c. U.S. DOL regulations on Prevailing Wage and Overtime Requirements — "Labor Standards Provisions Ap- plicable to Contracts Covering Federally Financed and Assisted Construction (Also Labor Standards Provi- sions Applicable to Nonconstruction Contracts Subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act)," 29 C.F.R. Part 5.

d. Prohibition against Kickbacks — Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act — 18 U.S.C. § 874 and 40 U.S.C. § 3145 (Restated August 21, 2002).

e. U.S. DOL regulations prohibiting "kickbacks" — "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States," 29 C.F.R. Part 3.

f. Safety Standards at Worksite — Section 107 of the Contract Work Hour and Safety Standards Act, 40 U.S.C. § Restated § 3701 et seq.

g. U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration/DOL regulations, "Safety and Health Regulations for Construction," 29 C.F.R. Part 1926.