Transit Cooperative Research Program Selected Studies in Transportation Law Volume 5 Transit Law
[…] For example, Virginia established a 12-member Board of Transportation Safety to advise the Commis- sioner of Motor Vehicles, state DOT, and Governor on “the elements of a comprehensive safety program for all transportation modes operating in Virginia.”479 Other states (such as California, Florida, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania) authorize various aspects of

470 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 341.061(2) (2000): “The department shall adopt by rule minimum equipment and operational safety standards for all…bus transit systems….” It also requires that each bus transit system develop a transit safety program plan, and certify to the department that its plan is consistent with the safety standards, and that all transit buses be inspected not less than annually.