JUDICIAL DEFERENCE AND THE UNREASONABLE VIEWS OF THE BUSH ADMINISTRATION
[…] Thus, both players were declared free agents and were free to negotiate with any team in MLB for a new player contract, despite the pro- tests of MLB officials. Kansas City Royals, 532 F.2d at 617–20. Following the Mess- ersmith and McNally grievances, the Basic Agreements between MLBPA and MLB pro- vided that “Arbitration Panel[s] shall not have jurisdiction or authority to add to, detract from, or alter in any way the provisions of such agreements.” Basic Agreement, supra note 27, art. XI. 135. Curt Flood Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 26b (2007). Section 26b(a) states: “the conduct, acts, practices or agreements of persons in the business of organized professional major league baseball directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players to play baseball at the major league level are subject to the antitrust laws to the same extent . . . [as] in any other professional sports business affecting interstate com- merce.”