o c. 1920 L Street NW, Suite 800 ENVI RONMENTAL Washington, DC 20036 INTEGRITY PROJECT p: 202-296-8800 f: 202-296-8822 www.environmentalintegrity.org
[…] Md. Dep't of the Env't, Wheelabrator Baltimore, L.P. Draft Part 70 Operating Permit (No. 24-510-01886) 34 (Jan. 30, 2009) [hereinafter Wheelabrator Draft Permit].

Commenters concede that MDE may authorize Wheelabrator to demonstrate compliance with CO and N02 PSD emission limits with 3 hour, and perhaps 9 hour, averages because the conditions to the 1986 PSD Pennit state that "[c]ompliance shall be determined by the average of not less than 3 test runs nor more than 9 test runs." 1986 PSD Permit, at 2. A "test run" is approximately one hour. See,~, 40 C.F.R. § 60.8(f) (noting that "[e]ach run shall be conducted for the time and under the conditions specified in the applicable standard."). The PSD Permit establishes hourly limits for CO and N02. Thus, the 1986 PSD Permit makes it clear that compliance may not be averaged over a period greater than nine hours of operation.