William Mitchell Review
[…] Courts in Illinois, 3 3 Texas, 3 4 and Michigan' 3 5 have ruled that OSHA preempts a state from pursuing com- mon law criminal prosecutions for workplace safety matters. A court in Wisconsin, 3 6 however, has allowed criminal prosecu- tions to go forward despite OSHA. Since this question re- mains open, it is a primary for corporations charged with homicide to argue that OSHA preempts state criminal proceedings. The strongest argument against preemption is found within a section of the OSHA statute itself. Section 653(b)(4) reads in part: Nothing in this Act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the com- mon law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employ- ers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment. 17

131. 29 U.S.C. § 666(e).