December 2013
[…] Note: Credible Evidence means “any evidence that indicates that a child is an abused or neglected child, including the statement of any person worthy of

belief.” D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(5). There is sufficient credible evidence when the evidence more clearly and more probably favors one side than the other. This balancing test is the same one used by both the Family Court and at a Fair Hearing.

Substantiated –You must substantiate an allegation if there is evidence to believe it occurred. The D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(19A) defines a substantiated report as a “report made which is supported by credible evidence and is not against the weight of the evidence.”

Reminder: You may use credible information obtained during the investigation even if you yourself do not observe the maltreatment, e.g., a credible mandated reporter informed you that the child had an injury or a parent was observed punching the child.

Inconclusive –The disposition of an allegation should be Inconclusive if there is insufficient credible evidence to substantiate, however, there is some or conflicting information to indicate that the abuse or neglect may have occurred. An inconclusive report is a report that “cannot be proven to be either substantiated or unfounded.” D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(13A)

Unfounded –An allegation should be unfounded if there is insufficient credible evidence to believe that abuse or neglect has occurred. D.C. Official Code § 4-1301.02(20A) defines an unfounded report as a report that “is made maliciously or in bad faith or which has no basis in fact.”

FINAL 12.24.13 136 Child Protective Services Administration District of Columbia’s Child and Family Services Agency

Considerations At times, situations may be resolved during the course of an investigation, either due to a father or mother making changes or due to CFSA’s interventions.