December 2013
[…] D.C. Official Code §§ 16-2301 (35) and 22-3001 (9)

Sexual Exploitation: When a caregiver, guardian, or other custodian allows a child to engage in prostitution as defined in section 2(1) of the Control of Prostitution and Sale of Controlled Substances in Public Places Criminal Control Act of 1981, or when a caregiver, guardian, or other custodian engages a child or allows a child to engage in obscene or pornographic photography, filming, or other forms of illustrating or promoting sexual conduct as defined in section 2(5) of the District of Columbia Protection of Minors Act of 1982 , D.C. Official Code §§ 16-2301(25)

Shelter Care: “The temporary care of a child in physically unrestricting facilities pending a final disposition of a petition.”, D.C. Official Code §§ 16-2301(14)

Shelter Care hearing: A hearing to determine whether a child who is in custody should be placed or continued in detention or shelter care.

CHILD WELFARE PRACTICE DEFINITIONS