December 2013
[…] GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS FOR CPS PRACTICE

FINAL 12.24.13 29 Child Protective Services Administration District of Columbia’s Child and Family Services Agency

PHILOSOPHY OF COMPREHENSIVE INVESTIGATIONS When CPS staff accepts an investigation regarding a family, we accept a “special relationship” with them which involves teaming to support the safety, well-being, and permanence for the children and the family overall. To this end, CPS involvement is not solely allegation focused; rather it is focused on carrying out the Agency’s mission.

CONFIDENTIALITY

D.C. Official Code §4-1303.06 states that "information acquired... which identifies individual children reported as or found to be abused or neglected or which identifies other members of their families or other persons or other individuals shall be considered confidential."