\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\42-1\HLE104.txt unknown Seq: 1 5-MAR-18 16:28
[…] Next, the Article highlights several impor- tant landscape-level conservation initiatives, arguing that a piecemeal network of protected areas is de facto taking shape across large swathes of public land, and that this network is being bolstered by strategic private land conservation efforts. The Article concludes by proposing legislation to create a formal Na- tional Conservation Network. The proposal would place the existing protected

ERVATION 76–77, 114, 129–30 (1982); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2012) (describing “wil- derness areas” as set aside “for the use and enjoyment of the American people”); id. § 1131(c) (defining “wilderness” as an area that provides “outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation”). 8. See REED F. NOSS & ALAN Y. COOPERRIDER, SAVING NATURE’S LEGACY: PROTECTING AND RESTORING BIODIVERSITY 28–29 (1994); J. Michael Scott et al., The Issue of Scale in Selecting and Designing Biological Reserves, in CONTINENTAL CONSERVATION 19 (Michael E. Soul´e & John Terborgh, eds., 1999). 9.