\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\42-1\HLE104.txt unknown Seq: 1 5-MAR-18 16:28
[…] For more information on the National Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, see generally Sally K. Fairfax et al., Federalism and the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act: Now You See It, Now You Don’t, 59 WASH. L. REV. 417 (1984); Peter M. K. Frost, Protect- ing and Enhancing Wild and Scenic Rivers in the West, 29 IDAHO L. REV. 313 (1992–93). 109. 16 U.S.C. § 1271 (2012). Under the Act, both Congress and the states are empowered to designate protected river segments. 16 U.S.C. § 1273(a) (2012). 110. About the WSR Act, NAT’L WILD & SCENIC RIVERS SYS., https://perma.cc/QQJ2-83V3. 111. 16 U.S.C. § 1273(b) (2012). Wild rivers are “those rivers or sections of rivers that are free of impoundments and generally inaccessible except by trail, with watershed or shorelines essen- tially primitive and water unpolluted . . . represent[ing] vestiges of primitive America.” Scenic rivers are free of impoundments and still largely primitive and undeveloped but acces- sible in places by roads.