\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\42-1\HLE104.txt unknown Seq: 1 5-MAR-18 16:28
[…] 55. DOUG SCOTT, THE ENDURING WILDERNESS 27–30 (2004). 56. See SAMUEL TRASK DANA & SALLY K. FAIRFAX, FOREST AND RANGE POLICY 132–34, 157–58, 218–19 (2d ed. 1980); SCOTT, supra note 55, at 29. R 57. See KEITER, TO CONSERVE UNIMPAIRED, supra note 28, at 18–21. R 58. See HARVEY, supra note 11, at 284–85. R 59. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131(c), 1132(a) (2012); SCOTT, supra note 55, at 57 (designating 9.1 million R acres of statutory wilderness areas). 60. 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (2012); see also id. § 1131(a) (providing that “‘wilderness areas’ . . . shall be administered for the use and enjoyment of the American people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas, the preservation of their wilderness character, and the gathering and dissemination of information regarding their use and enjoyment as wilderness . . .”). 61. See id. § 1133. \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\42-1\HLE104.txt unknown Seq: 13 5-MAR-18 16:28