KBA PRESIDENT J.D. MEYER AND HIS WIFE MEGAN AND THEIR CHILDREN, MACY, ANDREW, ANNA LEE, WILL AND MOLLY
[…] Kentucky does not keep statistics about pending guardianships and conservatorships. Kentucky attorneys Before a conservator or guardian is appointed, a judge or jury must who practice in the area will tell you that while it does happen, it is first find that the respondent is legally disabled. KRS 387.510(8) rare to see an individual fully regain all of their rights after having defines legal disability as an inability to make informed decisions. a guardian or conservator appointed. The disability can be personal in that the individual is “unable to make informed decisions with respect to his personal affairs to ALTERNATIVES such an extent that he lacks the capacity to provide for his physical Guardianship is an incredibly important procedure for persons health and safety, including but not limited to health care, food, lacking capacity. However, it is not the only option.