Testimony Of Professor Beth Van Schaack
[…] E. Amend the Statute Penalizing Female Genital Mutilation to Satisfy the Commerce Clause The first case to be brought under the new statute penalizing the commission of female genital mutilation (FGM) unfortunately resulted in a determination that the statute was unconstitutional.55 Section 116(a) of Title 18 makes it a criminal offense to “knowingly circumcise[], excise[], or infibulate[] the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years.”56 A district court in Michigan ruled that the statute was not “necessary and proper” to implement a treaty ratified by the United States.57 In defense of the legislation, the United States had cited the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR), which contains a number of