Testimony Of Professor Beth Van Schaack
[…] Many of the cases brought under these authorities, such as those involving members of Al-Shabaab, have little in the way of a direct nexus to the United States other than the fact that terrorism constitutes a global threat. See United States v Ahmed, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 123182, 4- 5 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (“Both the material support and the military-type training statutes explicitly grant extraterritorial jurisdiction, as follows: extraterritorial jurisdiction may be exercised when the ‘offender is brought into . . . the United States’”). 18 18 U.S.C. § 1091(e) (“There is jurisdiction over the offenses … if … regardless of where the offense is committed, the alleged offender is … (D) present in the United States.”). 19 18 U.S.C. § 2442(c) (allowing for jurisdiction if “the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the alleged offender”). 20 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(b) (allowing for jurisdiction if “the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of