Testimony Of Professor Beth Van Schaack
[…] available at https://www.justice.gov/jmd/war-crimes-act-1996-pl-104-192 (compiling legislative history). 32 See American University, Washington College of Law, War Crimes Research Office, Universal Jurisdiction Project, available at https://www.wcl.american.edu/impact/initiatives-programs/warcrimes/our-projects/universal- jurisdiction-project/ (cataloguing the war crimes statutes of U.N. member states). 33 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (1948) (“Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”). 34 18 U.S.C. § 3 (1948). 35 See e.g., 18 U.S.C § 1113 (1948) (attempt to commit murder or manslaughter). 36 18 U.S.C. § 371. 37 10 U.S.C. § 950q (2006) (“Any person punishable under this chapter who . . . (3) is a superior commander who, with regard to acts punishable by this chapter, knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate was about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures to prevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof, is a principal.”). The U.S. military commissions convened following World War II also prosecuted senior officials for . See, e.g., “The High Command Case,” 10 8

could simply be incorporated by reference to apply to crimes against humanity and other atrocity crimes litigation.