Case 3:20-cv-00516-VAB Document 50 Filed 05/13/20 Page 1 of 42
[…] See

Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. EI Constructors, Inc., 32 Conn. App. 118, 131 (1993) (stating

-26- Case 3:20-cv-00516-VAB Document 50 Filed 05/13/20 Page 34 of 42

that prejudgment remedies “are premised on the contingency that a defendant may not be able to satisfy the eventual award of damages to a plaintiff”). The prejudgment remedy statute accordingly recognizes that the availability of funds to pay a future judgment is relevant to whether a prejudgment remedy should be issued. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(a) (stating that the trial court must consider “whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance”). “Thus, a plaintiff may be entitled to a prejudgment remedy because it has demonstrated the requisite probable cause, but it may still be denied the remedy if its interest is already adequately secured.” Blakeslee, 32 Conn. App. at