September 2019
[…] Davis filed a similar suit challenging the impeachment in federal court. Lacy Pierson, Former WV Justice Seeks Injunction to Stop Impeachment, THE HERALD-DISPATCH, Sept. 27, 2018. 50 W. VA. CONST. art. IV, § 9 (“Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.”). The Workman court determined that the charges brought against Justice Workman constituted none of these; rather, the charges amounted only to alleged violations of a Cannon of the Code of Judicial Conduct, over which the judicial branch holds exclusive jurisdiction. State ex rel. Workman v.