ALIVE AND WELL; THE RURAL ACT PREEMPTS STATE CONDEMNATION LAW: CITY OF MORGAN CITY V. SOUTH LOUISIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASS'N*
[…] Taxpayers, ELEC. U~L.WK., Jan. 23, 1995, at 1; Cajun, in Chapter 11, Seeking Ruling on State vs. Federal Rate Authority, ELEC. UTIL. WK., Jan. 9, 1995, at 3. 70. Morgan City, 31 F.3d at 321. At the time of appeal from the district court's ruling, SLECA had obtained 25 REA-financed loans totalling over $38 million, $25 million of which was outstanding. Id. at n.1. Cajun had obtained $3 billion in similar loans. Id. at n.2. 71. Morgan City I, 837 F. Supp. at 195. 72. Id. 73. Id. at 200. 74. Id. at 198. 75. Morgan City 1, 837 F. Supp. at 197. Section 907 provides: No borrower of funds under sections 904 or 922 of this title shall, without the approval of the Administrator, sell or dispose of its property, rights, or franchises, acquired under the provisions of this chapter, until any loan obtained from the Rural Electrification Administration, including all interest and charges, shall have been repaid. 7 U.S.C. 5 907 (1994). 76. Morgan City 1, 837 F. Supp. at 197. 77. Id. at 199-200. 78. The REA's decision was based upon an administrative record some 300 pages in length.